PRIVACY POLICY
AMERICAN TEXTILE COMPANY
Effective/Rev January 17, 2018

            At American Textile Company we know that online privacy is important to our customers and you have a right to know how information we collect through our website (the “Site”) will and will not be used.  We have created this Privacy Policy (“Policy”) to demonstrate our firm commitment to privacy by helping you understand what kind of information we collect through the Site as well as how we use your information. 

            This Policy contains important information that impacts our use of your Personal Information (as described below).  Please read this Policy carefully.  Use of the Site is absolutely conditioned upon you agreeing to all of the information, disclosures, and disclaimers contained in this Policy.

            From time to time, we may modify our practices that relate to our use of your Personal Information.  In such an event, we will update this Policy, and post such revised Policy to the Site.  You can find out when this Policy was last revised by referring to the revision (“Rev”) date legend under the title of this Policy.  We will use commercially reasonable means to notify you in advance of any material change to this Policy and your continued use of the Site following the effective date of such modified Policy shall constitute your consent to such modifications.

Your Privacy

            We do not collect or use Personal Information about you on the Site except as discussed in this Policy. 

            We do not sell, share, or intentionally make available to third parties or the general public your Personal Information, except (a) as expressly disclosed below and/or (b) to our third party vendors and suppliers as may be necessary for them to perform services related to the Site on our behalf.  We will use commercially reasonable efforts to direct such third parties to comply with this Policy. 

            As used in this Policy, “Personal Information” includes one or more of the following types of information:  name, title, email address, account numbers, physical address, zip code, purchase history, credit and/or debit card information, mobile phone numbers, phone numbers, purchase history, reviews on products and similar unique, personal information that could identify you.     

Disclosures/Use of Information

Payment Card Information.  We use your payment information to process your orders with us. 

Identifying Information.  Unique identifiers (such as e-mail address(es)) are collected and may be used to respond directly to you when you request information or a response from us, as well as for verification purposes. 

Purchase Data.  We track the kinds of purchases you make through the Site. 

Sharing Information with Third Parties.  We may share your information with our third party service providers to use on our behalf in performing services related to the administration, use, operation and/or maintenance of our Site and/or reacting to your specific requests.  Specifically, we may use third parties to facilitate our business and operations, such as shipping and payment processing, customer relationship management, order fulfillment and/or logistics, hosting the Site and/or our online services, to send out email updates about our company, products and/or services, and/or to provide helpdesk or customer assistance. In connection with these offerings and business operations, our service providers may have access to your Personal Information for use in connection with these business activities. In general, the third-party providers used by us will only collect, use and disclose your information to the extent necessary to allow them to perform the services they provide to us.

Payment Processors.  We use third-party direct payment processors to collect, authorize and process payment for your purchases through the Site.  We choose our service providers for this service because they protect your payment information in accordance with the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI-DSS).  PCI-DSS standards are managed by the PCI Security Standards Council (a joint effort of brands like Visa, MasterCard, American Express and Discover) and are designed to help ensure the secure handling of credit card information.  By electing to pay for purchases by credit card, you are agreeing to our payment processors’ collection and use of your payment information; subject to their privacy policies, respectively located at (< https://www.authorize.net/company/privacy/>) and (< https://cardconnect.com/privacy-policy>).   

Internal Purposes. We may use your Personal Information for our internal purposes.  Those purposes include, but are not limited to, internal marketing and analysis, including additional marketing contacts that may or may not be tied to specific transactions initiated by you.

Communications, Support Requests. If you contact us for assistance, to make a request or suggestion, or to report a problem or other issue through and/or regarding the Site, we may collect and store your contact information, communication, and/or other information about you, including but not limited to your name, e-mail address, username, location, and other information. We may use such information to respond to you, research your request/communication, and for other purposes in accordance with provisions of this Policy.

Marketing Companies. We may use your information to provide to third party marketing companies to help us with marketing campaigns.

Once you leave our Site or are redirected to a third-party website or application, you are no longer governed by this Policy.

Traffic Data

            In addition to “Personal Information” that you voluntarily provide, the Site also may collect data generated automatically by traffic to the Site (“Traffic Data”).  For example, we may use your computer’s IP address to help diagnose problems with our server and to administer the Site.  Your IP address may be used to help identify you and to gather broad demographic information.

            The Site may use both persistent and session “cookies” to provide customer efficiencies such as automatically filling in standard information on return visits.  “Cookies” are small pieces of information that are stored by your browser on your computer’s hard drive.  Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but most browsers also allow you to configure your web browser to refuse cookies or to notify you before a cookie is set.  You also can manually view (and delete) any cookies stored on your computer. 

            Our Site may require you to accept “session cookies” in order to access and utilize the Site.   “Session cookies” are cookies that are stored in your browser and passed back to the server whenever a request for a new page on the site is made. The session cookie is never saved or written to disk. It is discarded when the browser exits, when you log out of the Site, or when you have not visited a page on the Site for a given period of time, for example, 60 minutes.  Most web browsers automatically accept session cookies, but most browsers also allow you to configure your web browser to refuse them or to notify you before a cookie is set.  If you do not allow session cookies to be set, you may not be able to use this Site, access the full content otherwise available through the Site and/or use the full features and functionality of the Site. 

            Our Site may also use “persistent cookies” to provide end-user efficiencies such as remembering end-user Site preferences, automatically filling in standard information on return visits, and so forth.  As opposed to the session cookies discussed above, persistent cookies are not required to access and utilize the website, but if you configure your browser so that it does not accept cookies from this website, you may be prompted to provide certain information or choose certain options each time you visit the Site. 

            The Site may use Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”).  Google Analytics uses “cookies” to help the website analyze how users use and view the Site. Any information generated by the cookie about your use of the Site (including your IP address, and particulars about your browser and configuration as reported by your browser) may be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Please note any information collected by Google Analytics cookies do not include personalized identification information (such as names, e-mail addresses, and payment information).  Google may use the information collected for the purpose of enabling us to evaluate your use of the Site, certain aspects of your user experience on our Site, compiling reports on Site activity for us and providing other services relating to Site activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google.  More information on the Google Analytics cookies are available from Google at https://developers.google.com/analytics/devguides/collection/analyticsjs/cookie-usage.

Do Not Track Disclosure

            Do Not Track (“DNT”) is a privacy preference that you can set in certain web browsers. When you turn on DNT, the browser may send a signal or other message to web services requesting that they not track you. At this time, our information collection practices will continue to apply as described in this Policy, regardless of any DNT signals that are sent by certain browsers or selected by you. For more information about DNT, please visit AllAboutDNT.org.

Links

            The Site may provide hyperlinks to other sites on the internet. The other sites so linked have not been reviewed by us and are maintained by third parties over which we exercise no control. We expressly disclaim any responsibility for the (i) content or accuracy of information contained on such linked sites; (ii) quality of any product or service provided by or advertised by any linked site; and (iii) the privacy practices or the content of such websites.  We neither endorse nor make any representation regarding any linked site and we advise you to check the privacy policies of such other sites.

Security

            We use commercially reasonable efforts to meet industry standards to safeguard the confidentiality of your personal information. Unfortunately, it is impossible to absolutely guarantee the security of data transmission over the Internet or any wireless network. Therefore, although we take such commercially reasonable measures to protect your information, we cannot ensure the security of any information you transmit to us or from online services and you do so at your own risk. Once we receive your transmission, we will use industry standard efforts to ensure its security on our systems or direct our third-party vendors storing the information use industry standard efforts to ensure its security on their systems.

California Privacy Rights

            If you are a California resident and a customer of ours, you have the right to request information from us regarding the manner in which we share certain categories of your Personal Information with third parties, for the third parties’ direct marketing purposes. California Civil Code § 1798.83 provides you with the right to submit a request to us and receive the following information:

  • The categories of Personal Information we disclose to third parties for the third parties’ direct marketing purposes during the preceding calendar year;
  • The names and addresses of third parties that received such information; and
  • If the nature of a third party’s business cannot be reasonably determined from the third party’s name, examples of the products or services marketed.

            Please see our contact information below to make such a request.

            As stated herein, our Site is a “general audience” website and not directed toward children. However, certain areas of our Site may contain interactive features that allow registered users to post content or information (the “Interactive Services”). If any of our Interactive Services are either: (1) directed toward California residents under the age of eighteen (18); or (2) if we have actual knowledge that a registered user of the Interactive Services is a California resident under the age of eighteen (18), we will permit such registered user to remove (if applicable) or request that we remove or anonymize such content or information as posted by the registered user, to the extent required by California Business and Professions Code § 22581. If you are under the age of eighteen (18) and would like to request the removal or anonymization of content or information you have posted on or to our Interactive Services, please see our contact information below to make such a request.

Opt-Out 

            You may unsubscribe to future e-mail communications from us by clicking on the unsubscribe link provided in our e-mail communications. You may unsubscribe to text communications from us by responding STOP to any marketing text message you receive from us. Regardless of your decision to opt-out of future e-mail or text communications, we may still contact you to respond to an inquiry, regarding transactions and for transactional purposes (e.g., sales confirmations, shipping notifications, recalls, product information, service/reminder notices and account maintenance).

Contacting the Site; Your Information

            If you have any questions about this privacy statement, the practices of this site, or your dealings with this website, you can contact American Textile Company at legal@americantextile.com.